Stephan van den Berg invites you!

The Windsurfer European Championship 2019 will be held in Hoorn, The Netherlands. This is the home and birth town of Stephan van den Berg, the first Windsurfing Olymic Champion (1984). He is in the organizing committee and will join this championship.

Hoorn is a very nice old dutch town and was an important home base for the Dutch East India Company (VOC) and a very prosperous centre of trade.

Hoorn is 30 minutes from Amsterdam and can be reached by train, bus or car.

Beside the races there will be lots of social events and there will be a “fun” event on friday where the three (or less …) best racers of an European Country will compete in the old harbour of Hoorn.

Notice of Race

Results Course Races European Championship Windsurfer 2019

Class A Lightweight

1 ITA 966 Luca Pacitto
2 NED 180 Martijn van Geemen
3 ITA 85 Marco Costagli

Class B Medium Light

1 NED 1054 Stephan van den Berg
2 ITA 90 Alessandro Torzoni
3 NED 115 Luc Schmitz

Class C Medium Heavy

1 ITA 12 Riccardo Giordano
2 ITA 2 Vincenzo Baglione
3 NED 165 Albert Meppelink

Class D Heavy Weight

1 ITA 105 Giuseppe Barone
2 FRA 4227 Vincent Capela
3 NED 2891 Harold Elfring

Class F Woman

1 ITA 107 Simona Cristofori
2 NED 27 Marga Stalman
3 NED 182 Caren Niezen

Class J Youth (<=18 years)

1 NED 148 Joost Vink
2 NED 115 Luc Schmitz
3 NED 1306 Max Castelein

Download all Course Race results

Results Long Distance European Championship Windsurfer 2019

Overall

1 NED 115 Luc Schmitz
2 NED 180 Martijn van Geemen
3 NED 27 Marga Stalman
4 NED 10000 Paul Meester
5 NED 1054 Stephan van den Berg
6 NED 148 Joost Vink
7 NED 1818 Thomas Van Der Sluijs
8 NED 1306 Max Castelein
9 ITA 14 Giovanni Di Stefano
10 NED 1059 Ron van den Berg

Class A Lightweight

1 NED 180 Martijn van Geemen
2 NED 10000 Paul Meester
3 NED 148 Joost Vink

Class B Medium Light

1 NED 115 Luc Schmitz
2 NED 1054 Stephan van den Berg
3 NED 1818 Thomas Van Der Sluijs

Class C Medium Heavy

1 NED 165 Albert Meppelink
2 NED 168 Onno Tellier
3 NED 414 Edwin Hasslöver

Class D Heavy Weight

1 ITA 105 Giuseppe Barone
2 NED 1314 Paul van der Sluijs
3 NED 2811 André Korver

Class F Woman

1 ITA 107 Simona Cristofori
2 NED 27 Marga Stalman
3 NED 182 Caren Niezen

Class J Youth (<=18 years)

1 NED 115 Luc Schmitz
2 NED 148 joost Vink
3 NED 1306 Max Castelein

Download all Long Distance results

GOLD SPONSORS

website
website
website
website

SILVER SPONSORS

website
website
website

BRONZE SPONSORS

website
website